Task Manager Pro - Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on April 18, 2020.

Keinex

Privacy Policy

Keinex, LLC (Doing Business As Keinex) values the privacy of individuals and is committed to protecting and respecting the information of visitors to the website and individuals or entities that register to use the products and services through www.payplaxe.com.

1. Consent

This Privacy Policy (‘Privacy Policy’) describes how Keinex, LLC (“Keinex,” “we,” or “us”) collects and uses information of visitors to the website and individuals or entities that register to use the products and services (“visitors,” “users,” or “you”) through www.payplaxe.com (the “Site”) and any of its subdomains, mobile applications, and related services (collectively, the “Services”).

By accessing or using any of our Services, you accept and signify your consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the policies and practices contained in this Privacy Policy, your choice is not to use this Site or the Services in connection with this Site.

2. Personal Information Used for Communications

When users register with the Site or to use the Services, we ask that you provide certain personal information: your name, email address and phone number (“personally identifying information,” or “PII”). We use this information to create and update your account, verify your identity and send you communications about your account or to assist you when you contact customer support.

3. Cookies and Third Party Technologies

User Information

We may collect user information (“user information”) from your browser or mobile device each time you access the Site or use the Services. User information may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, information about your mobile device, referring/exit pages and URLs, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. When you access our Services by or through a mobile device, we may receive or collect and store a unique identification number associated with your device, mobile carrier, device type and manufacturer, phone number, and, depending on your mobile device settings, your geographical location data, including GPS coordinates or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device.

Cookies

Cookies are small files comprised of letters and numbers that are downloaded onto your desktop computer, mobile or other handheld device when you access certain websites.

Cookies allow the Site to recognize a user’s device and help your browser navigate through the Site by allowing you to log in automatically by remembering settings you selected during earlier visits, among other functions. Cookies do not harm your computer.

We use cookies on the Site to collect statistical information about how visitors use our website, so we can improve the way the Site works and measure our success. By recording such statistics as browser usage, visitor location, operating system etc. we can measure and improve on how we manage and maintain our site, in order to provide a better visitor experience.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, cookies will be set when you access our website. By continuing to use and browse this Site, you agree and consent to our use of cookies. If you do not consent, please understand that certain features of our website may not function as intended.

If you would like to manage your use of cookies then you can find out how to do so by visiting  www.allaboutcookies.org.

Third Party Technologies

Keinex software apps do not connect to any "Third Party" websites.

Information Sharing

We may disclose information we collect from you, or that you provide, to the following third parties:

Service Providers. We may share your PII or user information with providers who perform services on our behalf.

Business Partners. We may share PII or user information about you with business partners that provide services and functionality.

Legal Compliance. We may share PII or user information about you if we believe in good faith that disclosing information is necessary to comply with a valid legal process, governmental request, or applicable law; to investigate potential Terms of Service violations; to protect the rights of other users and visitors; or to detect and resolve fraud or security concerns.

4. Accessing and Updating Contact Information

Users can easily access, correct or update their contact information at any time by contacting us at info@payplaxe.com.

5. Unsubscribe from Marketing

We may use your PII to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. If you receive marketing e-mail messages from us and wish to opt out of receiving such messages, then you may simply follow the opt-out procedure specified in such e-mail. All emails sent from the Site have unsubscribe links. If you have problems opting out of any list for any reason please contact us at info@payplaxe.com.

6. Security

We use appropriate administrative, technical, organizational, and physical security measures to protect our users’ and visitors’ information and data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, and alteration, and against unauthorized disclosure and access. We use standard industry practices to protect PII, visitor and user information, including firewalls and SSL encryption.

Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While protecting your personal information is important to us, we cannot guarantee security of the information you transmit to us or host with us using our Site or Services.

7. Your Choices Regarding Your Information

Do Not Track

Certain web browsers may provide an option by which you may have the browser inform websites or internet services you visit that you do not wish to have PII or user information about your activities tracked by cookies or other persistent identifiers across time and across third party Internet websites, online or cloud computing services, online applications, or mobile applications. These are commonly called “do not track” signals.

Because we want to provide you with a personalized experience on the Service, we do not change our behavior based on a web browser’s Do Not Track signal. Our site utilizes specific technology to track web sessions and user authentication, as required for proper and secure operation of the site. As such, we ignore the DNT requests within the Keinex Portal.

We do not allow third parties to collect personally identifiable information about a user’s online activities, over time and across different sites, services, and applications, when that user uses our site, service, or application.

Data Retention

At our discretion, we will retain all PII and user information that we collect. We retain PII and user information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with the Services you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements). Please contact us if you wish us to remove your PII or user information, at info@payplaxe.com

8. Location-Specific Information

European Economic Area

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act (‘DPA’) and in-line with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’), Keinex, LLC is your ‘Data Controller’ and is responsible for your personal data.

If you have any concerns about the way we use your information or any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.  We can be contacted via email at info@payplaxe.com.

California

If you are a resident of California, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your PII by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. This applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, please contact us at info@payplaxe.com.

International Data Transfers

Visitor and user information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which they reside. Specifically, the Site and Services are hosted on servers located in the United States of America, and our third party service providers and partners may operate around the world. This means that when we collect visitor and user information, such information may be processed in any of these countries.

9. Your Data Protection Rights

You have the right to access, correct, update or request deletion of the PII we collect about you. Please send such requests to Linda Jose support@payplaxe.com. You have the right to opt out of marketing communications we send you at any time.

We will respond to all requests from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

In addition, if you reside in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, you also have the following rights:

You have the right to object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. You can exercise these rights by contacting Linda Jose - support@payplaxe.com.

If we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

You have the right to complain to the data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. (Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here:http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.

10. Children Under the Age of 13

The Site is not designed for use by children under the age of 13. We do not intentionally collect PII of any person under 13 years of age. If you suspect that someone under 13 years of age has provided PII to us, please contact us and we will remove that information from our records.

11. Notice of Changes

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as necessary to reflect changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We will provide notification of the material changes to this Privacy Policy through the Website or email at least thirty (30) business days prior to the change taking effect.

We collect personal information in order to provide certain services and to manage our relationship with you. Our lawful bases for processing include:
· Provide our products and services;
· Where it is necessary to comply with legal obligations;
· Enforce the terms of any agreement we may have with a Merchant.
You may contact us for additional information about our data retention practices in connection with the application.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us at info@payplaxe.com.